Critics Choice Awards

View previous topic View next topic Go down

king Re: Critics Choice Awards

Post by vanity-insecurity on Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:25 pm

LIVE FEED

Winners:

Best Supporting Actor

Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

Best Supporting Actress

Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)

Best Acting Ensemble

Inglourious Basterds (2009)

Best Young Actor/Actress

Saoirse Ronan for The Lovely Bones (2009)

Best Action Movie

Avatar (2009)

Best Comedy Movie

The Hangover (2009)

Best Song

Crazy Heart (2009): T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")

Best Original Screenplay

Inglourious Basterds (2009): Quentin Tarantino
avatar
vanity-insecurity

Posts : 471
Join date : 2009-08-30
Age : 43
Location : New York City

Back to top Go down

king Critics Choice Awards

Post by Admin on Sat Jan 09, 2010 8:12 pm

Official Site



Nominees:
BEST PICTURE

Nominees:• Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up In The Air

BEST ACTOR

Nominees: Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up In The Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Morgan Freeman - Invictus
Viggo Mortensen - The Road
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker


BEST ACTRESS

Nominees: Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Nominees:Matt Damon - Invictus
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Christian McKay - Me And Orson Welles
Alfred Molina - An Education
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Nominees: Marion Cotillard - Nine
Vera Farmiga - Up In The Air
Anna Kendrick - Up In The Air
Mo’Nique - Precious
Julianne Moore - A Single Man
Samantha Morton - The Messenger

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS


Nominees: Jae Head - The Blind Side
Bailee Madison - Brothers
Max Records - Where The Wild Things Are
Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Road

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Nominees:Inglourious Basterds
• Nine
• Precious
• Star Trek
• Up In The Air


BEST DIRECTING

Nominees:Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
James Cameron - Avatar
Lee Daniels - Precious
Clint Eastwood - Invictus
Jason Reitman - Up In The Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Nominees:Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - (500) Days Of Summer
Bob Peterson, Peter Docter - Up
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Nominees:Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach - Fantastic Mr. Fox
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - District 9
Geoffrey Fletcher - Precious
Tom Ford, David Scearce - A Single Man
Nick Hornby - An Education
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner - Up In The Air


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nominees:• The Hurt Locker
• Nine
• Avatar
• The Lovely Bones
• Inglourious Basterds


BEST ART DIRECTION

Nominees:• A Single Man
• Avatar
• Nine
• The Lovely Bones
• Inglourious Basterds


BEST EDITING

Nominees:• Up In The Air
• Inglourious Basterds
• The Hurt Locker
• Avatar
• Nine


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Nominees:• Nine
• Bright Star
• The Young Victoria
• Inglourious Basterds
• Where The Wild Things Are



BEST MAKEUP

Nominees:• Avatar
• District 9
• Nine
• The Road
• Star Trek



BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Nominees:• Avatar
• District 9
• The Lovely Bones
• Star Trek
• 2012



BEST SOUND

Nominees:• Avatar
• District 9
• The Hurt Locker
• Nine
• Star Trek



BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Nominees:• Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
• Coraline
• Fantastic Mr. Fox
• Princess And The Frog
• Up



BEST ACTION MOVIE

Nominees:• Avatar
• District 9
• The Hurt Locker
• Inglourious Basterds
• Star Trek



BEST COMEDY

Nominees:• (500) Days Of Summer
• The Hangover
• It’s Complicated
• The Proposal
• Zombieland

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Nominees:• Gifted Hands
• Grey Gardens
• Into The Storm
• Taking Chance



BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Nominees:• Broken Embraces
• Coco Before Chanel
• Red Cliff
• Sin Nombre
• The White Ribbon



BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Nominees:• Anvil
• Capitalism: A Love Story
• The Cove
• Food, Inc.
• Michael Jackson’s This Is It



BEST SONG

Nominees:"All Is Love" - Karen O, Nick Zinner - Where The Wild Things Are
"Almost There" - Randy Newman - The Princess And The Frog
"Cinema Italiano" - Maury Yeston - Nine
"(I Want To) Come Home" - Paul McCartney - Everybody’s Fine
"The Weary Kind" - Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett - Crazy Heart


BEST SCORE

Nominees:Michael Giacchino - Up
Marvin Hamlisch - The Informant!
Randy Newman - The Princess and the Frog
Karen O, Carter Burwell - Where The Wild Things Are
Hans Zimmer - Sherlock Holmes
avatar
Admin

Posts : 357
Join date : 2009-08-23

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum