Spirit Awards 2010

View previous topic View next topic Go down

king Spirit Awards 2010

Post by Admin on Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:32 pm

2010 Spirit Awards





Winners to be announced on Friday, March 5th.


Best Feature



Nominees:

(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Amreeka (2009)
The Last Station (2009)
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Sin Nombre (2009)







Best Female Lead



Nominees:

Maria Bello for Downloading Nancy (2008)
Nisreen Faour for Amreeka (2009)
Helen Mirren for The Last Station (2009)
Gwyneth Paltrow for Two Lovers (2008)
Gabourey 'Gabby' Sidibe for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)







Best Male Lead



Nominees:

Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)
Colin Firth for A Single Man (2009)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt for (500) Days of Summer (2009)
Souleymane Sy Savane for Goodbye Solo (2008)
Adam Scott for The Vicious Kind (2009)







Best Supporting Female



Nominees:

Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Dina Korzun for Cold Souls (2009)
Samantha Morton for The Messenger (2009/I)
Natalie Press for Fifty Dead Men Walking (2008)
Mia Wasikowska for That Evening Sun (2009)







Best Supporting Male



Nominees:

Jemaine Clement for Gentlemen Broncos (2009)
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger (2009/I)
Christian McKay for Me and Orson Welles (2008)
Ray McKinnon for That Evening Sun (2009)
Christopher Plummer for The Last Station (2009)







Best Director



Nominees:

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for A Serious Man (2009)
Lee Daniels for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Cary Fukunaga for Sin Nombre (2009)
James Gray for Two Lovers (2008)
Michael Hoffman for The Last Station (2009)







Best Screenplay



Nominees:

(500) Days of Summer (2009): Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
Adventureland (2009): Greg Mottola
The Messenger (2009/I): Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman
The Last Station (2009): Michael Hoffman
The Vicious Kind (2009): Lee Toland Krieger







Best First Screenplay



Nominees:

Amreeka (2009): Cherien Dabis
Cold Souls (2009): Sophie Barthes
Crazy Heart (2009): Scott Cooper
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Geoffrey Fletcher
A Single Man (2009): Tom Ford, David Scearce







Best Cinematography



Nominees:

The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans (2009): Peter Zeitlinger
Cold Souls (2009): Andrij Parekh
A Serious Man (2009): Roger Deakins
Sin Nombre (2009): Adriano Goldman
Treeless Mountain (2008): Anne Misawa







Best First Feature



Nominees:

Crazy Heart (2009)
Easier with Practice (2009)
The Messenger (2009/I)
Paranormal Activity (2007)
A Single Man (2009)







Best Foreign Film



Nominees:

An Education (2009)
Maria Larssons eviga ögonblick (2008)
Madeo (2009)
La nana (2009)
Un prophète (2009)







Best Documentary



Nominees:

Anvil! The Story of Anvil (2008)
Food, Inc. (2008)
More Than a Game (2008)
October Country (2009)
Which Way Home (2009)







John Cassavetes Award



Nominees:

Big Fan (2009)
Humpday (2009)
The New Year Parade (2008)
Treeless Mountain (2008)
Zero Bridge (2008)







Truer Than Fiction Award



Nominees:

45365 (2009): Bill Ross IV, Turner Ross
Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo (2009): Jessica Oreck
El general (2009): Natalia Almada







Someone to Watch Award



Nominees:

Kyle Patrick Alvarez for Easier with Practice (2009)
Asiel Norton for Redland (2009)
Tariq Tapa for Zero Bridge (2008)







Producers Award



Nominees:

Karin Chien for Santa Mesa (2008), The Exploding Girl (2009)
Larry Fessenden for I Sell the Dead (2008), The House of the Devil (2009)
Dia Sokol for Beeswax (2009), Nights and Weekends (2008)
avatar
Admin

Posts : 357
Join date : 2009-08-23

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum